EESA

Privacy Policy

The Electric Energy Society of Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website, as well as protecting any personal information provided to us. When you visit our website, you do so anonymously unless you voluntarily provide your personal information to us. We do not use cookies or other means to identify your server address, domain name, the visiting date and time and the pages that you viewed on the Electric Energy Society of Australia website.

This document sets out the privacy policy of the Electric Energy Society of Australia, relating to the collection, storage and use of ‘personal information’ as defined by the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we manage the personal information of visitors to our website. It describes what, when and how personal information is collected, and your obligations when visiting the Electric Energy Society of Australia website.

The Electric Energy Society of Australia reserves the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time without prior notice or consent.

What personal information does the Electric Energy Society of Australia collect?

The Electric Energy Society of Australia collects personal information that is voluntarily provided to us. Whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so, we only collect your personal information directly from you (or your authorised representative).

This personal information may include (but is not limited to):

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, gender, qualifications, education, work experience, employer details, awards received, and areas of interest and research.
  • Financial details including credit card numbers and bank account information (for the purposes of buying or renewing memberships, and purchasing event tickets or publications).

When does the Electric Energy Society of Australia collect personal information?

The Electric Energy Society of Australia only collects personal information in the sections of the website where:

  • You enter or update existing membership information via our self-service membership portal and other digital services, such as online query, contact and feedback forms.
  • You apply for membership or make membership payments.
  • You make an online booking for conferences, events or seminars (which may include your name, contact details, and other personal information).
  • You lodge an application for an award or for a position on any of Electric Energy Society of Australia’s boards, committees or interest groups.
  • You respond to promotional activities or competitions that we conduct online (which may include your name, contact details and other personal information).
  • You respond to surveys that we conduct (which may include your name, contact details and other personal information).
  • You sign up to receive e-newsletter (and any other) updates (which may include your name, contact details and other personal information).
  • You apply for employment with the Electric Energy Society of Australia.

How does the Electric Energy Society of Australia collect personal information?

Whenever the Electric Energy Society of Australia collects personal information we do so in a lawful and fair way. We also advise you how and where to contact us. If we collect the information from a third party we will take reasonable steps to advise you of that collection promptly. We will tell you why we are collecting the information and the third parties to whom we usually disclose that information. If you do not wish to provide the information we request, we will tell you what impact this will have.

How will The Electric Energy Society of Australia use collected personal information?

The Electric Energy Society of Australia only uses and discloses personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us, or for a related purpose, which would be reasonably expected without your permission. The Electric Energy Society of Australia restricts access to personal information collected on our website to only those Electric Energy Society of Australia employees who need access to that information to perform and discharge their duty. The Electric Energy Society of Australia does not disclose, sell or market your personal information to third parties.

Ways in which your personal information may be used include (but is not limited to):

  • Assessing membership applications, and processing payments for membership applications.
  • Making decisions on awards or positions on any of Electric Energy Society of Australia’s boards, committees or interest groups.
  • Providing membership services such as magazines, electronic newsletters, event alerts and other member benefits.
  • Distributing invitations to conferences, events or seminars.

Quality of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security of personal Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

How can you access your personal information?

The Electric Energy Society of Australia does not allow you to directly access and update your volunteered personal information. Subject to certain restrictions, you are able to have access to all of your personal information held by us. To arrange for access to your personal information, to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information or to ask questions or provide feedback on our Privacy Policy, please contact the site owner.

In certain circumstances, we may refuse access to your personal information, including:

  • Where providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious.
  • Information relates to legal proceedings.
  • We are not permitted to disclose by law.
  • We are permitted or authorised to deny access by law.

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our reasonable costs in supplying your personal information to you.

Availability of privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Acceptance and changes to the electric energy society of Australia Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Electric Energy Society of Australia website indicates your acceptance of the Electric Energy Society of Australia Privacy Policy.

This is the current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy published on the Electric Energy Society of Australia to date. We may, at any time, make amendments to the Privacy Policy by publishing the new Privacy Policy on the Electric Energy Society of Australia website. You accept that by doing this, the Electric Energy Society of Australia has provided you with sufficient notice of the amendments. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Electric Energy Society of Australia website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way the Electric Energy Society of Australia has collected, stored or used personal information, a complaint should be made to our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer will try to deal with and resolve the complaint within two weeks. If the complaint cannot be resolved within that period, we will communicate with the complainant. In this communication, we will set out the status, further steps needed, and an estimated length of time required to resolve the complaint.

Complaints should be sent to:

Privacy Officer
The Electric Energy Society of Australia
PO Box 19,
Collins Street West VIC 8007
Australia